The Soap Cabin

essential oils

Christmas is Coming

I know, it seems too early to be talking about Christmas, but we are getting ourselves booked in for Christmas events, so we need to get cracking on making products so that we’re ready!

We’ve been busy this weekend ordering supplies and thinking about new products. We love love LOVE cocoa butter, and as we always want to bring you a Caribbean skincare experience, we want to use more Caribbean ingredients, like cocoa butter, so we are working on developing a new skin balm/salve which will include cocoa butter as the main ingredient.

A harder butter than shea butter, cocoa butter is full of skin-loving essential fatty acids, which are often lacking in dry, eczema-prone skin. It is fantastic for healing and fading scars and stretch narks, and smells like chocolate…Watch this space!

Home-Made All-Purpose Cleaner

I like making stuff.

Cut the chemicals out of your life and try making your own all purpose cleaner:

60ml white vinegar

2tbsp bicarbonate of soda/baking soda

1 litre hot water

Few drops essential oil (I used Lemon and Tea Tree)

Put all the ingredients into a bucket or container, mix and leave to cool. Then pour into a spray bottle and you are ready to go! Lavender oil is another great oil to use too. The essential oils have their individual properties and they make everything smell nice.

 

DSC_0238.JPG

Spotlight on Lavender

Lavandula angustifolia/Lavandula Officinalis

The name Lavender comes from the Latin ‘Lavandus’ which means ‘to be washed’ and it was used by the Romans for bathing to help alleviate skin problems. Lavender is a perennial shrub, native to the Mediterranean, but is also grown in England, France, Morocco, Spain and Hungary, amongst other places. In England, you can find lavender grown at Mayfield Lavender Farm in Banstead, the Carshalton Lavender Fields, both in Surrey and also at the Hitchin Lavender Fields in Hertfordshire.

Lavender essential oil is extracted by steam distillation and has fresh floral top notes and herbaceous undertones. It is analgesic, antiseptic, anti-depressant, anti-viral, deodorant, sedative and decongestant, to name just a few of its properties. It is soothing, calming and relaxing and is used to treat insomnia, colds and flu (using steam inhalation), inflammatory skin conditions, such as eczema, headaches, indigestion, minor burns, flatulence, colic, stress, and the list goes on…

We use lavender in our Soothing Skin oils and balms to help alleviate skin conditions including eczema and dermatitis, Revitalising Bath Oil for relaxing after a long day, our bar soap which contains lavender oil and the dried flowers, plus we sell lavender bags on the stall, which are perfect for putting under your pillow for a restful night’s sleep, or in your wardrobe to keep away moths!

Shop Now

Contraindications of Lavender: Avoid in early pregnancy, particularly if there is a history of miscarriage.

Lavender image courtesy of franky242 at FreeDigitalPhotos.net

Sources: Curtis, Susan, Neals Yard Remedies; Essential Oils, Winter Press, London (2014), Farrer-Halls, Gill, The Aromatherapy Bible, Octopus Books (2009), Mitchell, Charlotte, Plant Medicine: A guide for Home Use, Amberwood Publishing (2005)

 

 

 

 

 

Spotlight on Sweet Orange & Patchouli

This week I made 2 loaves of our lovely Sweet Orange & Patchouli soap, which contains pumice powder to scrub off dead skin. Although Lemongrass & Lime is our best selling soap, I am hooked on the sweet yet citrussy scent and vibrant orange colour of this transparent soap, with it’s fine powdery layer on top. It is almost mouth-watering!

Sweet Orange

Sweet Orange Essential Oil (Citrus dulcis) is pressed from the peel of the almost-ripe sweet orange, and has sweet and fruity top notes, with radiant undertones. The sweet-orange tree grows in Israel, America, Italy, Brazil and Australia. Because of its uplifting effects, it is known to be good for anxiety, stress and insomnia.

Therapeutic Properties: anti-inflammatory, anti-sceptic, sedative, digestive, anti-depressant

Patchouli 

A lot of people tell me they love the smell of Patchouli because it reminds them of the 70s…

Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemom cablin) is a dark orange coloured oil with spicy, woody topnotes and earthy undertones. It is steam-distilled from the dried fermented leaves of the perennial shrub, which is found in Mauritius, Indonesia, China, India, the Philippines, and Malaysia.

Therapeutic properties: anti-inflammatory, anti-sceptic, anti-microbial, anti-depressant, deodorant, aphrodisiac, sedative

0

Your Cart